58.7 F
Davis

Davis, California

Thursday, October 21, 2021

Upcoming Science Seminars

Today

“Reproductive Allocation and Life History Evolution in Variable Environments”

Carol Boggs

122 Briggs, noon to 1 p.m.

Sponsored by the entomology department

 

“Elucidating the Origins, Spread and Evolution of Agricultural Weeds and Invasive Plants Using Molecular Tools”

Marie Jasieniuk

3001 Plant and Environmental Sciences, 12:10 to 1 p.m.

Sponsored by the plant sciences department

 

“Chevron’s Actions on Climate Change”

Gemma Heddle

3001Plant Environment Sciences, 4 to 5:30 p.m.

Sponsored by the John Muir Institute of the Environment

 

“Genetic Dissection of Common Disease: From Rare Mutations to Common Pathways”

Richard Lifton

1005 Genome and Biomedical Sciences, 4:10 to 5 p.m.

Sponsored by the College of Biological Sciences Dean’s Office

 

Thursday, Apr. 17

“Genes for Heart, Kidney and Bone Disease: New Insights From Human Genetic Studies”

Richard Lifton

1005 Genome and Biomedical Sciences, 12:10 to 1 p.m.

Sponsored by the College of Biological Sciences Dean’s Office

 

“Long QT Syndrome, a Cardiac Channelopathy”

Mike Sanguinetti

1022 Life Sciences, 12:10 to 1 p.m.

Sponsored by the neurobiology, physiology and behavior section

 

“The Complexity of Zero Knowledge”

Salil Vadhan

1065 Kemper, 3:10 to 4 p.m.

Sponsored by the computer science department

 

“Small RNA-Directed Silencing Pathways in Plants”

James Carrington

1022 Life Sciences, 4:10 to 5 p.m.

Sponsored by the College of Biological Sciences and others

 

Friday, Apr. 18

“Metabolic Pathway Engineering for the Microbial Production of 1,3-Propanediol”

Gregg Whited

1022 Life Sciences, 11 a.m. to noon

Sponsored by the biotechnology program

 

“Chemo Resistance in Cancer: Can it be Reversed?”

Myles Cabot

6202 Genome and Biomedical Sciences, noon to 1 p.m.

Sponsored by the Pharmacology and Toxicology Graduate Group

 

“The Roles of YUCCA Genes in Auxin Biosynthesis and Plant Developement”

Yunde Zhao

1022 Life Sciences, 12:10 to 1 p.m.

Sponsored by the Plant Biology Graduate Group

 

“Applications of Phage Display Technology to the Immunodetection of Small Molecular Analytes”

Gualberto Gonzalez-Sapienza

1005 Genome Biomedical Sciences, 12:10 to 1 p.m.

Sponsored by the School of Medicine, Medical Microbiology and Immunology

 

Monday, Apr. 21

“Surface of Xylella fastidiosa Cells”

Paul Feldstein

115 Hutchison, 12:10 to 1 p.m.

Sponsored by the plant pathology department

 

“Molecular Imaging and Profiling of Tissues Sections Using Mass Spectrometry – Applications in Biological and Clinical Research”

Richard Caprioli

1022 Life Sciences, 1 to 2:30 p.m.

Sponsored by the Campus Mass Spectrometry Facility

 

“Sheep Rushes: A Video Installation – Contemporary Nature-Cultures in the American West”

Lucien Castaing-Taylor

Multipurpose Room, Technocultural Studies Building (Art Annex), 4 to 6 p.m.

Sponsored by the anthropology department

 

Tuesday, Apr. 22

“Molecular Manipulation of the Host Immune Response to Bacterial Infection”

Glenn Young

California National Primate Research Center, noon to 1 p.m.

Sponsored by the Center for Comparative Medicine

 

“Kluge: The Haphazard Human Mind”

Gary Marcus

126 Voorhies, 4:10 to 6 p.m.

Sponsored by the University Writing Program

 

More seminars can be found at calendar.ucdavis.edu. If you want to have a seminar published here, email us at science@californiaaggie.com.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here